Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Personal data

1. Right of information

The Privacy Policy of the Spanish National Cancer Research Center (CNIO) underlines the need to regulate the access and use of the services, educational opportunities, events and employment offered by the Center either through the website www.cnio.es or through paper application forms.

In accordance with the principles of the Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, about Personal Data Protection, the users of CNIO's services must be informed as to the existence of different automated personal information files, being the CNIO the holder responsible for the management and maintenance of the above mentioned files.

Since the incorporation in the file is not requested directly by the patient, the candidate subject must receive information about his/her possible inclusion.

Files:

  • Patinets
  • Clients / Suppliers

2. Purpose

CNIO uses the data to properly provide the contracted/approved services,

File Purpose
Patients Processing of patient data for analysis and diagnosis
Clients/ Suppliers Administration of providers, contacts, communication of events, publications and education

Likewise, the information facilitated by the users will be used to keep them informed about new services which may be relevant to them. To this effect, the users of the “Clients” file (in case of use) will be informed that they may receive periodic information, providing they have authorized it on the application form. This information will deal with courses, other informative opportunities and news related to the group.

3. User Consent

Sending personal data to CNIO via electronic forms, paper, e-mail messages or other ways, means that the sender authorizes the processing of personal data included in the indicated media and in services and products related to the purposes of the CNIO's website, as well as to send him electronic communications with information related to CNIO and its projects (if this has been indicated on the application form). All the technical resources necessary will be at the disposal of the users in order to express unmistakably their consent as to the incorporation of their data into CNIO's files.

For the patients the information sent by the clinician in charge of the patient implies that the patient has given his/her informed consent (IC) to send both his/her personal data and samples to the CNIO.

4. Security

In compliance with the Royal Decree 1720/2007, 21 December, which approved the implementation of Regulations of the Personal Data Protection Organic Law 15/1999, and according to the type of data being used, all the security levels required for data protection have been adopted.

As well, in order to avoid the modification, loss, fraudulent access and stealing of personal data contained in the indicated files, all the available technical and organizational measures have been properly implemented.

5. Links

This privacy policy only applies to the CNIO web page. This privacy policy is not guaranteed in the access of links by this website nor in the links from this website to other websites.

Although CNIO has taken all the security measures legally foreseeable, one must keep in mind that no data is entirely secure on the internet and for that reason CNIO will not be responsible for the use of information due to theft or any use as a consequence of illegality by third parties.

6. Record files

The record files (log files) are the historical records of everything that occurs on a website (users' entry and exit [IP address], website from which they come, dates, country, etc.). CNIO can analyze this information to see the flow of traffic on the internet website, the contents most visited and the main navigational routes; all for the objective of adapting the internet website contents to the expectations of the users who visit our site.

7. Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Objection

All the subjects whose data is on file can at any moment exercise the right to access, raise an objection, rectify and, at any time, cancel his/her personal data that is supplied to CNIO by sending the respective request (cash on delivery) to the following address:

Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Oncológicas
Secretarias de Dirección
C/ Melchor Fernández Almagro 3
28029 MADRID

For this the user should use the forms that are attached and send them with the corresponding documentation

8. Modification of the present privacy policies

CNIO reserves the right to modify the present policies to adapt them to future legislative or jurisprudential changes, without prior warning.